Top

Privacy Policy for NATOA

 / Privacy Policy for NATOA

Privacy Policy for NATOA

Privacy of personal information is an important principle to the National Aboriginal Trust Officers Association (NATOA). We are committed to collecting, using and disclosing personal information responsibly and only to the extent necessary for the appropriate provision of the products and services we provide to our members in our role as a professional association. We also try to be open and transparent as to how we handle personal information. The following describes our privacy policies.

WHAT IS PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Personal information is information about an identifiable individual, including that which relates to his/her personal characteristics (e.g. gender, age, income, home address or phone number, ethnic background, family status), his/her health (e.g. health history, health
conditions, health services received by them), or his/her activities or views (e.g. religion, politics, opinions expressed by an individual, an opinion or evaluation of an individual). Personal information is not to be confused with business information (e.g. an individual’s business address and telephone number), which is not protected by PIPEDA, the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, an act of the Federal government.

WHO WE ARE

In existence since 2006, the National Aboriginal Trust Officers Association (NATOA) is a voluntary, not-for profit professional association.
National Aboriginal Trust Officers Association (NATOA) develops and promotes quality standards, practices, education, training and research to enhance capacity for effective Trust Management in Aboriginal and First Nation communities and organizations.
Implemented December 15th, 2013 as per Board of Directors Committed to ensuring that the best possible information on areas relevant to trusts, such as investing, trust structures; accounting, tax, management, administration and legal issues is available through an internet- based research library and website.
NATOA will concentrate on three main goals:

  1. To provide opportunities for development of Indigenous Trust Officers and managers and for the sharing of knowledge among Indigenous communities and their advisors.
  2. To develop and maintain an educational program for Indigenous Trust Officers, NATOA Members and others including Women and Youth through online website(s) and national and regional workshops.
  3. To engage in advocacy on issues impacting the management and operation of Indigenous Trusts.

As more and more Indigenous governments, organizations and communities establish trusts to
hold and manage the funds obtained from their claims (land claims, treaty land entitlement,
hydro claims) or business activities, it is critical to ensure these funds are prudently and
responsibly managed and that structures are in place to reflect the particular aspirations and
objectives of an individual community.


NATOA’s commitment to strengthening Indigenous communities and their ability to meet their
own member needs and desires through financial opportunities utilizing trust funds and
investing principles that are consistent with Indigenous Cultural traditions and values generally
and those of individual communities specifically. Advancing the goals and opportunities of
Indigenous Women and Youth is vital to the capacity and future success of our Trusts and
communities.

WE COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION: PRIMARY PURPOSES

Like all professional associations, we collect, use and sometimes disclose personal information in order to serve our members. At no time do we rent, sell, barter, exchange or distribute our membership list to any third party for commercial purposes.

For our members, the primary purpose we collect and maintain personal information is to ensure our members qualify for membership and that, once established as members in good standing, we can provide general membership services, certification and exclusive membership benefits and that we can communicate appropriately with them. Members indicate their preferred method of receiving regular and special communications from National Aboriginal Trust Officers Association (NATOA), either via email, fax or regular mail. Examples of personal
information we collect for this purpose include:
Implemented December 15th, 2013 as per Board of Directors

  • Contact information, email address (if available)
  • Education information
  • Member number (assigned by NATOA)

For members of the general public and potential employers, we respond to enquiries for names of members and indicate whether or not they are members. We do not disclose your information to anyone.

Membership History

National Aboriginal Trust Officers Association (NATOA) maintains records on members and former members, in order to respond to questions related to products or services provided during their membership years. We retain our non-member information for seven years after the last contact as these records are helpful should a non-member choose to rejoin the association, after which it is permanently destroyed in order to reduce the risk of accidental or inadvertent disclosure.

Invoicing & Payment

National Aboriginal Trust Officers Association (NATOA) invoices members for annual dues. In addition, the National Aboriginal Trust Officers Association (NATOA) collects registration fees from members for events and for sales of products and materials.
Personal Information Collected (that is not already collected as part of the primary purpose):

  • Payment details: cash / personal or business cheque or credit card / debit card account number and authorization
  • Names, event choices and dietary preferences of guests registering to attend events with National Aboriginal Trust Officers Association (NATOA) members

Issues of Ethics & Discipline

As a requirement of association membership, National Aboriginal Trust Officers Association (NATOA) members agree to be guided by a published Code of Ethics. In the event we receive a complaint, National Aboriginal Trust Officers Association (NATOA) will investigate. In the course Implemented December 15th, 2013 as per Board of Directors of such an investigation, personal information may be collected and disclosed to the Board of Directors or others in order that appropriate disciplinary action can be taken.

Quality Control & Risk Management

From time to time the National Aboriginal Trust Officers Association (NATOA) may review membership files for the purposes of ensuring we provide high quality services, including assessing the performance of our staff and volunteers. In addition, external consultants (auditors, lawyers, association management consultants, etc.) may, on our behalf, conduct audits or performance improvement reviews, including reviewing membership files and interviewing staff and volunteers. External consultants working under contract to the National Aboriginal Trust Officers Association must adhere to National Aboriginal Trust Officers Association’s (NATOA) privacy and confidentiality policies.

External Regulation

Various government agencies (Canadian Customs and Revenue Agency, Information & Privacy Commissioner, Human Rights Commission, Ontario, government funders, etc.) have the authority to review our files and interview our staff as part of their mandates. External
regulators have their own strict privacy obligations.


Do you have any questions or concerns?
If so, feel free to contact us at info@natoa.ca